Saturday, June 26, 2021
[…] At incomes up to 150% FPL, under the subsidy boosts implemented in March in the American Rescue Plan, a benchmark silver plan with strong Cost Sharing Reduction (CSR) is free. Silver plans in this income bracket have a median deductible of $0 and an average deductible of $177.

If income for the year in question ultimately proves to fall below the 100% FPL threshold, there is no clawback of subsidies granted, unless the applicant's income estimate is made with "intentional or reckless disregard for the facts." That's stipulated in 26 CFR § 1.36B-2 (6), "Special rule for taxpayers with household income below 100 percent of the Federal poverty line for the taxable year" [added 8/1/21]

It might be thought ironic that a court decision finding no evidence of fraud in low-income enrollees' income estimates could generate, shall we say, aspirational income estimates with no penalty.