Ever since a three-judge panel of the D.C. Circuit Court found in Halbig v. Burwell that
[…] The government contends that these reporting requirements assume that credits are available on federal Exchanges, and it argues that the requirements would be superfluous, even nonsensical, as applied to federal Exchanges if we were to reject that assumption. Not so. Even if credits are unavailable on federal Exchanges, reporting by those Exchanges still serves the purpose of enforcing the individual mandate — a point the IRS, in fact, acknowledged in promulgating a recent regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.6055 - 1(d)(1). That regulation exempts insurers from 26 U.S.C. § 6055, which otherwise would require that, for each policy they issue, insurers report to the IRS such information as “the name, address, and TIN of the primary insured ,” the dates of coverage, and the “amount (if any) or any advance payment. . . or of any premium tax credit under section 36B with respect to such coverage.” 26 U.S.C. § 6055(b)(1) (B). The IRS justified the exemption for insurers on the ground that “Exchanges must report on this coverage under section 36B(f)(3).” Information Reporting of Minimum Essential Coverage, 79 Fed. Reg. 13,220, 13,221(Mar. 10, 2014); see 26 C.F.R. § 1.6055-1(d)(1).